Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Lore of Certain Days
    Candlemas day is on the second of February. "If candelmas day is bright and clear we'll have two winters in one year" is a well known saying. You throw one candle away that day. On shrove Tuesday people make pancakes and they also call it pancake Tuesday. One Ash Wednesday the people hang tails or ash bags on each other. On the first day of April people make fools of each other, and they say "April fool". On the last day of April people go out and gather many flowers and scatter them about peoples houses and well. They are supposed to bring good luck and keep witches away. If any person brings in may flowers it is unlucky. On St Patrick's day people wear shamrocks. Is a person is born on Whit Sunday they say he will kill or be killed. On Palm Sunday people wear a piece of a palm branch. If any person moves from one house to another on Saturday it is said "Saturdays flit is a short sit". Monday is a good day to wash. Friday is a good day to go to another house. The people say that the first three days in April are the "borrowing days" because March
    Jim Patterson