Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Local Cures
    Sprain
    There is a main who lives in this district who has the cure of the sprain. His name is John Kernan. He takes off the stocking and rubs the leg down nine times. The very next day he comes back again and rubs it down nine times again. He does this on a third day and by that time the sprain is better.
    Jaundice
    If any body smokes paper he will take the jaundice. The skin of the person who has jaundice gets a yellow colour all over his nails and eyes. Mrs Dickson who lives in Longfield has the cure of the jaundice. So has Mrs Beattie of Tullyharnett. They give away a pinch of tea, a little sugar, and some bread and the person who has the jaundice eats these raw.
    There are local cures for almost every disease if we knew who had them. These are called "charms" and are handed down from one person to another. A man who has a cure must hand it down to a woman, and a woman to a man. All these cures are successful if the people have faith in them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine