Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No people ever get married during lint so that for a few days before Shrove Tuesday we hear of a good many weddings. It is supposed to be unlucky to get married in May. "Marry in May and you'll rue the day" is a common saying. Long ago the parents always made the matches for their sons and daughters with some person they thought suitable. The unfortunate boys and girls had to get married to the ones chosen by their parents no matter whether they loved each other or not. Nowadays the fathers and mothers do not bother for the young people make up their minds themselves. Every young girl when getting married usually gets a sum of money from her father and sometimes a cow as well, and her mother gives her a new bed, and bed clothes. On the wedding day the bride is dressed in white and sometimes has a wreath and veil. She has a bridesmaid or sometimes two. They hold her gloves when she is getting the ring on. About twenty years ago a girl in Drumakill
    Dorothy Harrison