Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago the Castleblayney people were famous for the fine besoms they could make. They used them for cleaning their own houses and also made some for sale in Castleblayney markets. They were made from heather or boscwood, tied together in neat bunches and trimmed so that they swept the floors cleanly. There was a poem written on this industry long ago, but the old people who used to recite it, are all dead and it is forgotten. Two of its lines were:-
    "We'll buy the Castleblayney bessoms
    For they're the best that ever grew."
    Pipe Making
    Men and women alike smoked pipes long ago. The pipes were usually white clay ones like those we often see in use yet. Later on the idea of a wooden pipe came into some men's minds and they cut and carved out these pipes from briar roots.
    Jim Patterson
    Mr George Gray