Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to about thirty years ago there were people called 'nailers' in every district, who made all the nails that were used. They made different sizes of nails for soling shoes, nails for horse shoes and different kinds of nails for use in wood. These nails were all cut from wires of different thicknesses and each nail had to be pointed and a broad head formed it. It was very tedious work. A man used to live in Tullyharnett who was known by the nickname Tommie the nailer. His father used to make nails for this locality.
  2. The men who made wheels were called wheel wrights. The wheels were made of wood. The fan bellows long ago were all made of wood and were made by the wheel wright. The wheels for carts and barrows were made of wood just as they are nowadays. The wheel wright made the wooden parts of the tops, which boys spun and the nailer put the nail in them. The old spin wheels were made and kept in order by the wheel maker. In later years when the old spin wheels went out of order it was very hard to get them repaired for the wheel wrights were all dead.
    Jane Wilson