Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Along the shores of the blind lake in the townland of Tullyharnett fine bulrushes grow. These were used for putting bottoms in chairs. In the Summer men waded out and cut the rushes. They were left to dry and toughen. Then they were woven in and out round the square frame of the chair seat. It made a nice strong comfortable seat to sit on. Our teacher Miss Harrison has a chair in her home which has a seat of bulrushes which her father cut at the blind lake and woven into it.
  2. Long ago all nets used by fishermen were made by themselves in their own homes. A very strong cord called marcramie cord was used for making them. The people had a certain kind of needle and a special kind of knot which they used in making the meshes. They could make wide or narrow meshes as they wished. Shopping bags were made in this way and the se bags are to be found in many houses yet.
    Dorothy Harrison
    Mr Robert Harrison