School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. The coopers were always kept busy. They made churns, barrels and ferkins for holding butter. They also made noggins and piggins which were used in every house. These two vessels were made of wood and had thin hoops round them. The noggin held about a quart and was used for dunking tea and out of it the people supped stirabout long ago.
  2. The smith made cranes for the fire. The crane was made of iron and had two crooks of different length from which the kettle or pots hung over the hearth fire. Tongs, pokers, gates horse shoes spades, ploughs were also made by the blacksmith out of iron. He also made the two kinds of grid irons. One kind consisted of a square frame with five or six thin bars across. On this the people used to cook fish or meat. The other kind was almost a circle with a leg behind on which it leaned as a photo frame. Oat bake was placed against this to harden before the fire.
    Violet Somerville
    Droim Liag Theas, Co. Mhuineacháin