Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the spring of the year 1892 there was a very severe frost. This frost lasted for over thirteen weeks and during that time all the lakes, ponds and rivers were frozen over to a great depth. Muckno lake and all the four rivers flowing into it were ice bound. Skating was the favourite pastime then of both old and young. The whole of Muckno lake looked like a huge recreation ground in the evenings when the day's whole work was over and the people had a few hours to spend on sport and fun. Among the skaters on the lake were two young gentlemen who were clerks in one of the Banks in Castleblayney. Their names were Mr. Galway and Mr. Cowan. One evening after the bank had closed these young men went out to skate on the lake as they had done often before. They kept together and travelled from the town along the Annyart shore towards Churchhill. They kept too close to the shore and when they came to the point between the townlands of Tullyharnett nad
    Dorothy Harrison
    Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhuineacháin