Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another brave hero of this locality was Red Hugh Mac Mahon who was chief of Monaghan and owned the castle in the Belfast woods. After winning many battles against the English he was captured during Hugh O'Neill's campaign in Monaghan. He was hanged on a tree near his own fort and from the day of his death, the tree never had any leaves on it. In Summer we could see the tree from this side of the lake quite bare while the other ones around were green. Last Summer (1937) we failed to see it but one day our teacher went to see the old castle and saw the tree lying where the wind had upturned it. A man once tried to fell this tree but on cutting the bark found that blood oozed out. He went home frightened.
    Dorothy Harrison
    Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhuineacháin