School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Once upon a time there was a parent who was in the habit of coming down to Drumahill National School regularly to scold the teacher for the way she treated her children. Many a time she was in great rage and was a great nuisance. After one of these fits of temper she did not appear at the school for a long time, and her children began to attend very irregularly. No excuse was sent to say why they were absent. The teacher plucked up her courage to go to the house to make inquiries. She was very much surprised when the parent welcomed her and asked her to come in and sit down. She sat by the fire for a while and a little boy who had not yet attended school came over and looked at her closely. He went behind her chair and looked at her. After a time the teacher asked the little boy why he was looking at her so carefully and he said, "My mother says you have two faces and I am looking for the second" This story shows the dangers of parents criticising other people before their children.
    Jane Wilson