Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago in the townland of Dromore there lived a man and his wife and their son. They were very poor. The man said that if he ever got hold of a fairy he would keep him until he told him where he might find a crock of gold. One morning when he got up he saw a little man with a red cap in the yard. He caught him and told him to show him where a crock of cold was. The little man said he did not know of any gold, but that he would give each of them a wish. The woman came out and she heard the noise and the husband told her of the three wishes. She was glad and said "I wish I had a feed of bacon" He was angry with her for wasting the wish in that way and he shouted "I wish it many stick to you". Now two of the wishes were gone and the son had to use his wish in getting the bacon off his mothers face.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Violet Sommerville