Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tribe of the Mac Mahons ruled over this district and they had their cattle and fortress in the Belfast woods just opposite the Drumkill shore. In this castle they had a very valuable treasure. The Lord Blayneys who were sent over from England, made several attacks on this fortress, but failed to take it. On one occasion Owen Mac Mahon and his sister were the only persons about the castle. They saw the attackers coming and were afraid the treasure would be taken or the castle burned. They made up their minds to take it and leave the place. They ran to the shore and swam across to the nearest island. They buried the treasure there. A man called Mr. McArdle owns the island now and when ploughing every year he looks out to find the treasure but he has never found it yet.
    Jane Wilson
    An Droim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin