Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Corliss there is a very big fort. Corliss is near Crossmaglen in Armagh about three miles from the school. There are many steps down far under the ground in it. People go down far in the fort with lighted candles. There are many rooms down in it. It is supposed that this was a Fairy Palace. Long ago when the Firbolgs were defeated they went in hiding under mounds.
    Old storytellers say that the Firbolgs went under the forts to live and that they grew small with age. At twelve o'clock on Hallow 'Een the fairies sing Irish songs. They are heard galloping round the fort on horses. Before the World War a light went from Corliss to Drumlandrick Fort and then to Davidson's Fort, (which can be seen from the school). This mysterious light was followed by a lovely music of bag-pipes. My father remembers this ligh and he often heard the Fairy Bag-pipes. Everyone grew used to the music and light. When a person goes to the fort he is supposed to say "Dont talk loud so as the good people won't hear us." One ime a girl named Mary Ann Mallon was herding cattle near the fort. She was taken away on a white horse by fairies. When she
    Róis Níc A' Bháird