Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people are driving the cows they say "Téig, Téig". On Palm Sunday there is a branch of palm hung in the cow house to bring luck. The people say it is not right to give milk away after the cow calves until they churn.
  2. There are thirteen eggs put under each hen. Some people say that the thirteenth egg is put in for luck. Most people put holy water on the eggs before they put them under the hens.
  3. After a hen lays sometimes she throws straws over her back. That is a sign that there is a stranger coming to the house. Sometimes people set eggs with ink. They do these things because they want to have birds in all of the eggs. Thirteen eggs are set for luck.
    Róis Níc A' Bháird
    Maigh na gCarbad, Co. Mhuineacháin