School: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

1. Pigs
    Pigs are ed three times a day on potatoes linseed Indian meal and skimmed milk. They are let out into a green field to "hoke." Sometimes cinders are thrown into the field. Pigs are fond of cinders.
    Byre
    The floor is made of cement with rings so as the cows may not fall. The 'group' is lower than the part where the cows stand. In some byres a bag of blessed salt is kept. This salt is supposed to keep people from taking the 'yield' from the milk.
    Milking
    When the person is finished milking the people in his house say "God bless the work." It has happened many times that a hare would run between the cows' legs when milking 'on the grass'. Then that cow would give no milk.
    Róis Níc A' Bháird
    Maigh na gCarbad, Co. Mhuineacháin