Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland Ách-naleireann gets its name on account of a ford. It is said that in the famine times the English people built a house at the ford and gave porridge to the poor starving people. The peopel used eat so much porridge that they "foundered" themselves and died on the way home. The ford is called Ách-na-leiteann or the ford of the porridge. Where the ford was there is a bridge now. Where the bridge is built there passes a road. The road was once a bridle path. Long ago when the MacMahon's owned Monaghan there were no roads. There were small paths called bridle paths through Monaghan. About two years after the famine in Ireland there was a road and a bridge built. The road was built on the bridle path. The porridge house was knocked down and there was a bridge built with the stones.
    A man named Walt was the foreman on the road and bridge. He was an English man. Sometimes the river is called Watt's river. Watt is supposed to have lived in a neighbouring house while he built the bridge and the road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí