Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very old path or pad going through my street and leading onto the main road. It goes through a four acre field. All the neighbours use it as a near cut. It saves them a mile of a round. This path is only a yard wide. At night people usually take lamps with them crossing the field if it is a dark night. When the field which the path goes through is in crop the people do not walk the path through the crop. They walk along on the grass at the side of the field. - There is a story told about how the path originated. It is said that the cailleach Fiosach Nuada was in great trouble because she betrayed someone. The people were angry and threatened to put her to death. She who was very wise said if they left her alone she would do 'them a good turn.' Then she asked the owner of the field to let her make a pad through it. The people who were afraid of her let her make a pad. She gravelled a pad and set quicks on each side of it. The people were pleased with her and let her alone. After she dies people ploughed part of the path. Apart of the path which she made remains yet.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Róis Níc A' Bháird