Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in the district of Broomfield. Attached to my house is a farm of thirty acres. The land in Moneygorbet is very rich. Marnakill land and Moneygorbet land is supposed to be the best land in the Barony of Farney. Long ago there were cottages built on the farmer's farm for the workers.
    On my farm there is one meadow in which a gooseberry bush an apple tree and other fruit trees grow. About forty years ago there was a house in the meadow. When the meadow was ploughed the gravel which covered the street is to be seen. When the old house was knocked the children got many pennies lying in the ruins.
    In another meadow there is a well yet. This field is called Lanton's field because Lanton lived there for many years. Now in the field marching(?) there is a field called the Cailleach's field. Long ago a Cailleach Feasog or when correctly pronounced a Cailleach Fiosach lived in this field. The Cailleach was skilled in magic. She used cure beasts with herbs and plants. The Cailleach had a daughter who was not nearly as keen as her mother
    After Nuada Fionn's (Cailleach) death there were two thousand pounds found in the house. This money which was got by witchcraft was given to her daughter. The daughter went away to
    Maigh na gCarbad, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Róis Níc A' Bháird