Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with him. The priest told Curley to come over to the window. He held the glass of whiskey up and showed Curley the man who had been taking the butter from his churn. The priest told him never to tell anyone the name of the person who had been taking his butter. Then the priest gave him a bag of salt and told him to put it in a safe place in her house and that his butter would be as plentiful as ever. Curley did as the priest told him and had plenty of butter.
  2. My mother churns at home and I help her. The churn is small. It is round. It is narrow at the bottom and wide at the top. There is one handle on it. There are two hoops on it. One is on the top and he other is on the bottom. It is a wooden churn. The churn is called a tumbler. My mother washes the churn first with hot water. Then she rinses it out with cold water. After it is washed she puts in the cream. Then she puts in water to take the milk to the temperature for churning. She turns the handle till the butter comes on. Then she makes up the butter.
    Máighréad Ní Dhálaigh
    An Caiseal, Co. Mhuineacháin