Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happened on several occasions. This hare came to people every day. The priest had to be got to chase him away. When he appeared to any person that person could not get any butter on the milk. It is said that this was the devil.
  2. There are some superstitions in connection with churning such as having to churn a while when a person enters a house and churning going on or as is said. "Take a brash and don't have the butter with you." If a man entered a house and lighted his pipe during the process he is expected to put a sod on the fire.
    Máire Ní Mhochain
    Sráid Mhucnú, Co. Mhuineacháin
  3. A man named Curley from Moneygorbet was churning. He noticed that no butter came to the top of the milk. Every time he churned a certain man of his district came in. Curley being so alarmed at what was happening every time he churned thought he had better talk to Father Pat Mc Connan about the matter. Father Pat Mc Connan was a great priest performing miracles. Curley brought a pint of whiskey