Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lake in the Vicinity of Castleblayney called Muckno Lake. A long time ago Malldoid wished to build a Church near that lake. When he was praying to find a place a pig swam out of the lake three times standing on the same spot each time. He built the Church on this spot. The lake takes its name Muckno from 'muc shnámh' which means 'pig swam.' From this lake this parish is called Muckno Parish. One of the streets in Castleblayney is called Muckno Street.
    2. am
    Mucnú, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Máighréad Ní Dhálaigh
    Cluain an Bhogaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. sgithiste
    There is a field in Aghadreenan called "Páirc scithiste na saidiúirí" which means the resting field of the soldiers. It is called by this name because Jacobite soldiers cast their tents and stayed in it for a night on their way to a battle. People said they were going to a fight at the battle of the Boyne.
    In the townland of Drumgoose there is a fort. About thirty eight years ago Issac Marshall levelled the mound on the fort. He threw lots of clay in the hole which was on the fort. But in the morning all the hair which was on his head the previous day had fallen off. People say that it is not right to interfere with any forts or enchanted places. The fort is called Drumgoose Fort.