Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    perform the cure. Then he is sent out to some field to get nine gooseberry thorns and points each thorn at the stye. s. He does not touch the stye. When the boy is doing this says "I am curing you in the Name of the Father, and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost." Then the boy who is performing the cure throws each thorn over his right shoulder.
  2. In olden times the custom of curing by charms was much believed in.
    The following are some of the cures and diseases. Mumps were cured by the patient being led in and out on a halter to a pig sty. The leader had to be one of the opposite sex and have his parents living. The words used by the leader on going in were " huci mucurha lecns lecns" and on coming out this phrase was reversed ti "lecns lecns hucuhs mucurha". This had to be repeated for three mornings in succession.
    Some blacksmiths cured rickets byb
    putting the afflicted child around the anvil