Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Dan Markey was a great worker. He spent the most of his time in Scotland. He is dead about ten years He was about six feet in height. He did this work about thirty years ago. He did this work many times. He mowed one and a half acres in a day. He mowed the oats with a scythe. He lodged with a lady in Scotland. One day he was getting ready for home. He did not want to pay for boarding. He got all his clothes and parcelled them and threw them out the back window. He got nails and nailed the trunk to the floor. He nailed the trunk to the floor to make it heavy. He went out and got his clothes outside. He then came home again to Broomfield. She did not miss him until after a few days. When she went to the trunk one days he thought she had a full trunk of valuables. She got the trunk opened. In her surprise the trunk was nailed to the floor and nothing in it. The landlady was always ont he look out for John. In some time after she met him in Scotland. John went over to a pole and closed one eye and started reading. The landlady went over to John and she said "You are very like John Dan." She did not know it was John. He got off without paying any money to the landlady.
    Máirtín Ó Branagáin
    Carraig an Gharbháin, Co. Mhuineacháin