Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago Thomas Tole was employed at Rowntree's mill. He carried a bag of oats weighing five cwts for a quarter of a mile on his back. The other men who were working at the mill agreed to gather ten shillings for any man who could carry the weighty bag. Then Thomas got the ten shillings but he would not carry a bag containing anything weighty afterwards. He used always get a wheelbarrow to wheel bags in. Afterwards when the men were weighing the bag they tried to lift it but they could not. People thought that if he had not carried the bag he would have lived longer.
    Róis Níc A' BhAird
    Maigh na gCarbad, Co. Mhuineacháin