Scoil: Annalitten

Eanaigh Litean, Co. Mhuineacháin
A. Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mick McCabe was a great walker. he is about sixty eight years of age. He was equipped with a top coat. The walker took plenty of food and money with him. He did not stop in any towns at night. He took money with him to buy small ponies in Antrim. He lived in Drumcrew in Castleblayney.
    He walked from Castleblayney to Cashendall in the glens of County Antrim. The distance is about one hundred and twenty miles. It took him a week to complete his journey. He did not break his journey. He walked back also. His feet were affected when he was coming home. His feet became very sore. He emptied two bottles of stout into his boots for ease. He was very tired when he reached home.
    The people thought he was a great man to walk to Cushendall by himself. They thought he would never get home again.
    Máirtín Ó Branagáin
    Carraig an Gharbháin, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. The Penal Times
    During the Penal Times a story is told of a priest named Father McMahon who said Mass in an old house in Monagor. This priest was from the townland of Monagor which is situated about one mile outside Castleblayney. It is not known