Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago there was a black dog walked every night from Frankford House to the black plantation. He would appear about ten o'clock and walk until one or two o'clock for a distance of half a mile.
    He walked the road backwards and forwards the two places. Frankford House it is about a mile from Castleblayney and the several people from the town and country saw this dog.
    A man called William Mc Bride fired two shots at the dog, but it still walked on. The dog always walked on the footpath and never came into the road.
    There was a man lived at Frankford House and he was killed and this supposed to be his Ghost. He walked for about 15 years. Nearly all the folk around here remembers this dog.
    The Black plantation is now cut away and Patrick Duffy of
    Winnie Powell