Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times. People had to go to the town to make their purchoses Money was sometimes given and sometimes the shopkeepers gave the goods to them on tick.
    Almost every Farmer killed a pig for his own use and if another neighbour man's a pig was finished and another pig was not ready for killing the other neighbour borrowed a small quantity that did him until their own pig was ready and when the pig was killed they paid back the quantity that they borrowed
    Goods were sometimes in exchange and sometimes money was given Labour was given in exchange for goods
    Markets were held in Castleblayney and other towns as well. They are still held in the towns
    Pedlors, dealers, rag men visit the district still pedlars had to pay five shillings in license every year.
    The types of money used are £20 - £10 £5 £1 10s - 2/6 - £2 - 1s - 6d 3s - 1d ½d
    The money gone