Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. Foot Ball in years gone by was not very common Only wealthy People played Foot Ball and Hurling.
    A large round rubber Ball was use for the purpose of Foot Ball. The goals posts were two big stick standing straight up For to arrange them they put two sticks straight up and one across the top
    Eleven was generaly put at each side Then they commenced and if the Ball went through the sticks the one that put it through won the game and if it went on they did not win the game They could not catch the ball with their hands when it would be coming down. They had to jump up and hit it weth their heads
    It was a very rough game and men sometimes got a blow in the stomach with some other persons knee. which was was very dangerous
    Hand ball was played long ago. It was usually played against the gable of a house. Large stones called "quoits" or shoulder stones were
    Mr W. Eakins
    Droim Mhic Roib, Co. Mhuineacháin