Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People usually took about three meals a day, the breakfast, the Dinner, the supper. The breakfast was usually taken about ten o'clock.
    The Dinner was usually taken at two o'clock, The supper about six o'clock.
    The people in olden times always worked before having their food, At their breakfast they took "oaten" porridge. At their dinner they took potatoes, At their supper sometimes they took potatoes,
    Sometimes potatoes were used at every meal, Buttermilk was used to drink instead of sweet milk,
    When they were preparing for their dinner they put the basket in the middle of the floor and they all sat down around it and eat the potatoes out of the basket,
    The table was placed near the wall. They never hung the table up against the wall, because there were not many tables in those days.
    1. táirgí
    Mr R. Douglas