Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Farm animals consist of cows, horses, calves, goats, Sheep, pigs, dogs and cats. Farmers give their cows names and also the horses, as Daisy, Fanny and many others, They say to the horse when working with them, "go on" stop" etc. The people say to the cows, "chay" and to the calves "succkie to the goats "kiddie" and hens "chuck" birds "birdie" The cat is "pussy" The dogs are called by their names such as Ray, Rex, etc The cows are tied by means of iron stakes, and in olden times larch trees were used. there is a chain joined on to the stake by means of a swivel and the chain is fastened round the cows neck. The horses are tied in a much similar way Calves, pigs, sheep, and Goats are never tied. The Goats usually lie on the foot path in the byre, with the cows, All these animals have to be kept indoors in winter except the
    Mrs J. Warnock
    Droim Mhic Roib, Co. Mhuineacháin