Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are no lakes but there is one river and some streams. The name of the river is the Fane. There are no ruins in the townland. The most common name is Warnock.
  2. My home is in the townland of Alsmeed. There are about twelve families in this townland. This towland gets its name from a "mead" meadow The houses are all slated, as Lord Templeton gave grants to help to put slates on the houses in this estate. The names of people that are over seventy are Mrs Mc Cully Willie Mc Cully Jas Nesbitt
    There are four houses in ruin. This townland is not mentioned in any song. This District is very hilly and