Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Mr Samuel Stoops to Mullyash Mountain It is a very old path and is partly grown over with briars and bushes. It is only used by visitors to the Mountain and by people who go up to cut down trees for fire wood.
    There are customs followed at the cross roads not far from our school. These practices began long ago and are still carried on. Young people collect there in the evening when the day's work is done and they shoot marbles, kick foot balls and pitch half pennies.
    There are no heaps of stones or monuments to the dead along any of the roads in this district. There are no Mass-paths.
    There are no stories in connections with the fords except that and old woman and an ass and cart fell into the river near one of them. There was no ditch at the river that time.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mrs William Martin