Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. Game : The Frog in the Well
    A ring of girls get together. A girl is put in the middle of the ring and all say "The frog's in the well and cannot get out" and all the girls of around and around and when the girl that is the frog tries to get out all there other girls stoop down and try to not let her out and if she gets out the one that lets her out has to be the "frog".
  2. Four girls get in the form of a cross opposite each other. They catch hands and sway backwards and forwards and sing "Draw a pail of water for my lady's daughter one in a rush two in a bush please little lady come under my bow". Then one girl goes then they sing that till they all get in to the circle with arms round each other. They jump round up and down and sing "gig gag a bottle of wag".