School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. Famine Times
    Nobody around our district have stories about the Famine time in 1846 and 47. It affected the district very much during the Famine time.
    The district was very thickly populated before the Famine time. There was a terrible blight came on the potato = crop. Some of the potatoes decayed in pits at the side of the field because they would not sell them to any poor person.
    There were very few potatoes for the following year. They had to be broadcast like grain through the field.
    The people had to gather potatoes and put them into the porridge instead of meal.
    The people died in very great numbers. There was a very great sickness followed the hunger such as the cholera and other illnesses.
    1. am
    Sadie Martin