Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A doll can be made from an empty egg shell. the eyes nose and mouth are painted on the shell, an old piece of cloth is put on it for a bonnet. A piece of a stick put into the empty shell, and this forms a baby. then a long loose dress like a baby's Christening frock, is made and sown around the neck and the Baby doll is complete, Arms can be sown in with little pieces of wood.
    A Bow and Arrow is made with a long thick piece of wood a piece of elastic a nail a short piece for an arrow and a piece of a sallow willow,
    The piece of wood about three feet long, makes the barrel, In this barrel a groove is scraped for the arrow, A piece of sallow willow forms the bow, which is nailed on to the end. A piece of elastic tied to the end of the bow, when pulled out will drive off the arrow.
    Rag dolls can be made by cutting out the shape of the doll, arms, face etc, in cloth, and sewing
    Mr I. Cochrane