Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On olden times there was no particular period of the year for marriages. During the months of Lent it is unlucky for marriages.
    There is one local custom on Shrove Tuesday it is a holiday and pancakes are made.
    There are matches made. Money is given as doury. There are people still remember marriages taking place in houses as often as there was any body to be married.
    There is confetti thrown on the Bride and Groom. There is a feast held in the Bride's house. There are straw Boys visit the house. Some are dressed in comic clothes and their faces blackened.
    They stuff the chimneys and light fires block up the way tie the door do their best to rush the house and take away the brides cake. A wedding procession was held.
    The brides did not sit on horse-back along with their husbands.
    Sadie Martin