Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nails were made from long thin iron rods called nail rods. The iron was reddened in the fire and then cut into lengths and pointed.
    Swing ploughs fire cranes and gates were made at the forge. Hide was got from the butcher and tanned. It was soaked in hot lime for a couple of days and then the hair came out and it was rubbed with oil. This leather was soaked in water and then it was used for a "tug" for a flail which was made for fastening two thick sticks together with this tug. The flail was used for threshing corn.
    Buckets and creels were made with sallow willow rods. The strong rods were cut down the middle then bent into shape. Then the lighter rods were woven in and out.
    W. Blackwood
    Alt na Meacan, Co. Ard Mhacha