Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times Boxty bread was used and oaten bread and potato bread was used. Bread was made from wheat meal and oaten meal and from boiled potatoes and raw ones. There was no flour in olden times. There were two stones for a grindstone. Milk was used for making bread.
    There were no marks put on the tops of the cakes. What the bread was made in it was called a wooden dish. Oaten bread was made in the front of the fire standing against a support. It was called a gridiron and was made of iron.
    Griddle bread was made for a wedding or a big tea party. The people might get a half stone of flour to make a special cake.
    Boxty bread was made in this way.
    The raw potatoes were