Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1892 a great storm swept this district. A heavy fall of snow took place after Christmas and continued for some days. Then there was a thaw and then a frost which lasted for nine weeks from January to March. The lakes were all frozen and the rivers all frozen.
    A man in this district drew turf around Ballinarea lake on the border of Co. Monaghan in the parish of Cullyhanna with a horse and slips. He drew all the turf he wanted. The rivers were frozen and people would be sliding on them every night.
    The big wind of 1839 did a lot of damage in this district. It blew all the thatch off the houses and blew down hay stacks.
    It blew the fish out of the river. And the roof was blown of J. Hugh's house in Tamacrow. The slates are still to be seen in the meadow where they were blown a distance of three fields. The people wrapped their grown up children in blankets and tied them
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Hanna Douglas