Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    keep that Whiskey for bathing his feet in for pains" and she said he always put it back into the jar again, so the two men when they heard that they both went home ill and took the jaundice.
  2. An old lady who lived near Castleblayney had some friends on a visit in the Summer time. They were all late on going to Church the first Sunday and were just walking up the aisle as the preacher read out the opening line of the hymn.
    "Who are these arrrayed in white,"
    He paused to let them take their seats. "They are my sister's daughters from Keady and they came by the new railway" she said.
    Mrs G. Blackwood
    Ballynarea, Co. Ard Mhacha