Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    riding behind them on a white horse. She spoke to him She told him that she was coming back this way in the evening and for him to come out and throw the pot-hooks round her neck and hold her fast. Then she said she would be released from the fairies.
    Philip did not wait till she was coming back but caught hold of her at once. The fairies kicked and abused him but still he would not let her out. In the end he won the fight and got his wife back. She had got much knowledge from the fairies during her stay with them. She could tell the neighbours where to build their houses in order to have good luck and prosperity.
    Brigid Mc Mahon
    An Ghréach, Co. Mhuineacháin