Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

A Fairy Story
    Once upon a time a man and woman were going to a fair and they left the children to keep house until they returned. On the way they met a very small man coming towards them. It was a very wet dirty morning but in spite of this his shoes were shining without a speck of dirt. When they met him they said to him "I hope we are lucky". "You will have plenty of luck when you meet me" he said and he walked on.
    While they were at the fair the children began to tidy the house. When they were finished they went to the street to play and forgot to throw the washing-up water out. No sooner did they get out to the street than the dish of water was lifted
    Kathleen Mc Mahon
    An Ghréach, Co. Mhuineacháin