Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. A Fairy Story
    Long ago there was a house in Carrickatee at which fairies were supposed to be seen occasionally. The woman of the house could foretell happenings and it was said that she got her knowledge from the fairies.
    One day her husband went to Clones fair to buy a horse. About five oclock the woman told the servant boy to put hay the stable and to prepare a mash for a horse which she said her husband had bought in the fair. She said he was now starting homewards with it. She also described the size and colour of the horse and the money that was paid for it. When the husband came home everything was exactly as she described.