Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old clothes and a handful of thatch from above the door. He took these things home and burned them at the animals nose and after this was done the animal got better.
  2. There were six very memorable storms in Ireland. One occured in 1839 This was called the Big Wind. It caused a considerable amount of damage in this locality. Corn stacks were blown out of this townland into Gragernagh. Roofs were blown off houses. A thatched roof was blown up of a house in Carrickatee and then it set down on the house again. Some people saw the walls of their houses shaking and many took refuge outside behind ditches and under big trees.