Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago on May Eve a piece of Rowan tree was tied to the cows tail. They believed that this kept witches from doing any harm to the cows. The old people also left chains of a plough at the byrne door for good luck. An other custom on May Eve was that they gathered May flowers and left them at every door. They cleaned out the wells and left some May flowers at them also.
    Long ago it was customery for an animal to be overlooked. When the animal was overlooked the owner had a wonderful cure. If the animal was overlooked the man immediately went to the house of the person who overlooked it and take a piece of the person's
    Michael Gillen
    An Ghrágarnach, Co. Mhuineacháin