Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

gold in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.
    (2) Take out a piece of lighted coal from the fire and point it at the sore spot in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. Amen.
    Toothache
    Tradition in the district has it that any one who says this prayer three times a day when the have the toothache will never be troubled with toothache again.
    "Once while Jesus, and his Apostles were walking round a lake, Peter lay on a marble stone. 'What ails you Peter' said the Lord.
    'Lord it is the toothache' answered Peter.
    'Get up Peter' said the Lord 'and you shall be healed'."
    Though this to me does not take the form of a prayer I have given it word for word as it was optained from an old man in the country.
    Strain
    Some people in the district are known to have to cure of the strain. In the making of this 'charm' these people call on the name of God.
    Here are the words they use
      1. cleachtas an leighis