Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present there are not many tailors in the vicinity. There are two, Francis Donelly is the most famous as he is the best. He lives in Lisdungormal in County Monaghan, mid way between Castleblayney and Co. Monagan. Francis Mc Nally is the other tailor and he lives in Tonagh about five miles from Lisdungormal. They do not go round from house to house but they work at home and when anybody wants anything made, he must buy the cloth himself and go to the tailor's house it.
    There is no cloth spun or woven in t his district and consequently such clothes are not worn. The clothes worn now are of modern types. There are scarcely any tradition about these tailors. In every tailors house there is a machine with which he sews, and also a pair of large scissors. There are practically no shirts made at home but if there is, they are not
    Winnie Brennan