Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost one hundred years ago there was born at Drumgallon Castleblayney County Monaghan a man who became famous not only at home in Ireland but also in America, as both a great leader of the Fenians there, and a great Catholic.
    When he was about fourteen years of age, he went over to America to his other brothers. He joined the Fenian movement there and later became their chief general. It was he general John O'Neill that led the attack on Canada. He was also a great Catholic because he would not allow any of his soldiers to speak or do anything disrespectful regarding the Catholic religion.
    The remains of the house where he lived are still to be seen in Drumgallon and there is an old lane going past the house and the people call it Bett's lane because his mother’s name was Betty.
      1. daoine
    Mary Kettle