Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by there lived beside Castleblayney a landlord known by the name of Templteon. This man was very severe on his tenants and if the people would not pay their rents at the end of every year he would take law proceedings and would have them evicted.
    He had an agent the name of Mr Bateson who lived in Corrantanty in the house now owned by Mr James McBennett the Auctioneer. This agent was also very severe on the Catholic tenants and therefore became very unpopular.
    The Catholics were so badly treated that they decided to get rid of this agent. One evening when he was coming from Castleblayney he was held up by three armed men and killed on the roadside. There were several arrests made ant three men were found guilty named Comey, Grant and Quinn and were hanged in the town of Monaghan
    Terrence Kerr