Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the farm of Denis Brennan Lemgare potatoes are grown. There are about two acres under them. Each year the same amount is grown. When the soil is not fertile the ground is manured.
    Each Spring the land is ploughed with an iron plough and never with a wooden one as they are not common. Then it is harrowed and the drills are opened with a drill plough. When large quantities are grown drills are always made, but when only small quantities are grown they are generally put in ridges. First the manure is spread and then the seed are dropped. The seed are generally cut by the housekeeper. In each seed it is neccessary to have an "eye" or two. They are dropped about a foot apart. Afterwards the drills are closed and left there to Summer. Then they are sprayed by a mixture of blue stone & washing soda
    In Autumn they are dug in some parts of the townland by the digging machine and in other parts by the spade which is bought in the shop. They are generally gathered by the children and put in pits or bags. The "big" ones are put in pits and the small ones in bags, and the black & decayed ones are not gathered at all. Sometimes they are taken home and put in a store house, but when they are not
    Winifred Brennan